GDPR

GDPR

HIGH LEVEL FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

Orbiss Ltd understands the importance of Personal Data and has the protection of your data as its core.

  • We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously.
  • We only hold what data we need for the purpose for which we obtained it.
  • We delete your data when it has reached the end of its retention period.
  • You have privacy rights.
  • We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

For more information about how we use your personal data, please read the notice that applies best to you:

  • I am a Customer/Client/ Prospect
  • I am a Supplier/Service Provider
  • I am a Website User

We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

Contact us

Orbiss Ltd

Lowen House,

Greenbottom,

Truro,

TR4 8QQ

Orbiss Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office 5820652

Our contact details

Our address is Orbiss Ltd, Lowen House, Greenbottom, Truro, TR4 8QQ

Phone:  +44 (0) 1872 561 656

Email: hello@orbiss.co.uk

CUSTOMER / CLIENT / PROSPECT FPN

At Orbiss Ltd, we respect your personal data. This Fair Processing Notice explains how we will use your personal data when you become a prospect or client.

 

Our contact details

Our address is Orbiss Ltd, Lowen House, Greenbottom, Truro, TR4 8QQ

Phone:  +44 (0) 1872 561 656

Email: hello@orbiss.co.uk

 

What personal data do we collect about you? How will we use that personal data?

When you are a prospect we need your name and contact details in order to answer your enquiry and we process this data with your consent. We will hold your personal data that we collected to answer your enquiry for six months after answering you in case you have additional queries.

When you are our client we collect and process the names and contact details of individuals in your company.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? How long do we hold your personal data?

We process the personal data of your employees under the legal basis of the contract we have with your company.

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making.

Who do we share your personal data with?

* Companies that provide services to us.

* Cloud service & IT providers.

* We use an Accountant to help us with our finances.

* In response to a court order.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We use Cloud4WiFi, Ubiquiti, Solar Winds and Back Blaze, all of which are based in the USA who are deemed to be a non-adequate. But don’t worry, safeguards are in place for Cloud4WiFi, Solar Winds and Ubiquiti, as these organisations are certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you would like to know more about Privacy Shield, please visit privacyshield.gov.

However Back Blaze are not on the Privacy Shield framework, which means that to ensure your data remains safe we have EU Model Contracts in place which protect the transfer of your personal data. If you would like to see the EU Model Contracts, we would be happy to make them available to you.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

* During the time of our contract with you and then for 7 years for accounting reasons.

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

* To access to your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).

* To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.

* To request that we erase your personal data if:

  • we no longer need it;
  • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
  • we are processing your personal data unlawfully

* To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.

* To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.

* To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office

 

SUPPLIER / SERVICE PROVIDER FPN

At Orbiss Ltd, we respect your personal data. This Fair Processing Notice explains how we will use your personal data when you become one of our suppliers.

 

Our contact details

Our address is Orbiss Ltd, Lowen House, Greenbottom, Truro, TR4 8QQ

Phone:  +44 (0) 1872 561 656

Email: hello@orbiss.co.uk

 

What personal data do we collect about you? How will we use that personal data?

When you are our client we collect and process the names and contact details of individuals in your company.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? How long do we hold your personal data?

We process the personal data of your employees under the legal basis of the contract we have with your company.

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making.

Who do we share your personal data with?

* Companies that provide services to us.

* Cloud service & IT providers.

* We use an Accountant to help us with our finances.

* In response to a court order.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

No, your personal data is not transferred outside the EU or EEA.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

* During the time of our contract with you and then for 7 years for accounting reasons.

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

* To access to your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).

* To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.

* To request that we erase your personal data if:

  • we no longer need it;
  • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
  • we are processing your personal data unlawfully

* To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.

* To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.

* To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office

 

WEBSITE USERS FPN

At Orbiss Ltd, we respect your personal data. This Fair Processing Notice explains how we will use your personal data when you use our website.

Our contact details

Our address is Orbiss Ltd, Lowen House, Greenbottom, Truro, TR4 8QQ

Phone:  +44 (0) 1872 561 656

Email: hello@orbiss.co.uk

What personal data do we collect about you; how do we use that personal data; what is our legal basis and how long do we hold your data?

When you use our website, we will collect the following personal data about you:

– name, email and your enquiry via our ‘Contact Us Form’

– IP Address/ MAC address when you use the website

– your email address when you sign up to our newsletter

We need your name and contact details in order to answer your enquiry and we process this data with your consent. We will hold your personal data that we collected to answer your enquiry for six weeks after answering you in case you have additional queries.

We need your IP address and MAC address for security reasons. This is a legitimate activity for a business. We hold this data for 6 months.

We will use your email address to send you our newsletter when you consent for us to do so. You have the right to unsubscribe to marketing at any time. If you do choose to unsubscribe, we will keep your name and email address on a suppression list so that we don’t email you again by accident. We will hold this data for five years. Keeping a suppression list is a legitimate activity for a business.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with the following recipients:

– our software providers

– cloud service providers

– website host

– Outlook/Microsoft

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA.

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

* To access to your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).

* To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.

* To request that we erase your personal data if:

  • we no longer need it;
  • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
  • we are processing your personal data unlawfully

* To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.

* To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.

* To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as most matters can be resolved informally in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.